News & Events

National Winner - Wine List of the Year 2008

02 Aug 2008

View the full list of ratings for all our entrants, our category and state winners, and Wine List of the Year winner - Taxi Dining Room, Melbourne.

down-arrow

Most Recent

2018 Court of Master Sommeliers Australia exam results announced

Posted by Leone Cruden
0 0

Wine List of the Year 2008 winner announced

National winner – Australia’s Wine List of the Year 2008

  • Wine List of the Year: Taxi Dining Room, Melbourne

Judy Hirst Award Sommelier of the Year

  • Lincoln Riley, Taxi Dining Room, Melbourne

Category winners

  • The Tony Hitchin Award – Best New List: Berowra Waters Inn, Berowra Waters, NSW
  • Best Regional List: Pilu at Freshwater, Freshwater, NSW
  • Best Small List: Fino, McLaren Vale, SA
  • Best Club List: Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron, Kirribilli, NSW
  • Best Cafe/Brasserie List: Bistro Thierry, Toorak, VIC
  • Best Pub Restaurant List: Healesville Hotel, Healesville, VIC
  • Best Country Restaurant List: Lake House, Daylesford, VIC
  • Best International Hotel Restaurant List: Glass Brasserie, Sydney, NSW
  • Best Wine Bar List: The Melbourne Supper Club, Melbourne, VIC
  • Best Food and Wine Matching: Marque, Surry Hills, NSW
  • Best Restaurant List: Taxi Dining Room, Melbourne, VIC

State winners

  • ACT – The Ginger Room, Canberra
  • TAS – The Terrace Restaurant, Launceston
  • SA – Appellation, Barossa Valley
  • WA – Must Winebar, Perth
  • QLD – Isis Brasserie, Brisbane
  • VIC – Taxi Dining Room, Melbourne
  • NSW – Rockpool, Sydney

Hall of Fame

  • Hall of Fame: Aria, Sydney (National Winner 2003)
  • Hall of Fame: Forty One, Sydney (National Winner 1998)
  • Hall of Fame: Circa, the Prince, Melbourne (National Winner 2001)
  • Hall of Fame: Asiana, Melbourne (National Winner 2004)
  • Hall of Fame: Syracuse Wine Bar & Restaurant, Melbourne (National Winner 1999)
  • Hall of Fame: Walter’s Wine Bar, Melbourne (National Winner 1996)
  • Hall of Fame: Friends, Perth (State Winner WA three times)

Full list of ratings

 3 glass winners
  • Absynthe QLD
  • Altitude NSW
  • Anise ACT
  • Apothecary 1878 SA
  • Appellation SA – SA State Winner
  • Aria Restaurant NSW – Hall of Fame 2008
  • Asiana VIC – Hall of Fame 2008
  • Astral NSW
  • Auge SA
  • Bathers Pavilion Restaurant NSW
  • Bcoz Organic Dining VIC
  • Becasse NSW
  • Benchmark Wine Bar ACT
  • Bentley Bar & Bistro NSW
  • Berowra Waters Inn NSW – Best New Wine List
  • Bilsons NSW
  • Bistro Felix WA
  • Catalina NSW
  • Centonove VIC
  • Circa, The Prince VIC – Hall of Fame 2008
  • Comme VIC
  • Cru Bar & Cellar QLD
  • Donovans VIC
  • Era Bistro QLD
  • Est NSW
  • Forty One Restaurant NSW – Hall of Fame 2008
  • Friends WA – Hall of Fame 2008
  • Galileo Restaurant NSW
  • Glass Brasserie NSW – Best International Hotel
  • Guillaume at Bennelong NSW
  • Healesville Hotel VIC – Best Pub Restaurant
  • Idea Fine Food & Wine VIC
  • Il Bacaro VIC
  • Interlude Restaurant VIC
  • Isis Brasserie QLD – QLD State Winner
  • Jacques Reymond VIC
  • Lake House VIC – Best Country Restaurant
  • Marque NSW – Best Food & Wine Matching
  • Me Wah Restaurant Hobart TAS
  • Melbourne Supper Club VIC – B est Wine Bar List
  • Must Winebar WA – WA State Winner
  • Number 8 Restaurant & Winebar VIC
  • Oscar W’s Wharfside VIC
  • Otto NSW
  • Pearl Restaurant VIC
  • Pier NSW
  • Pilu at Freshwater NSW – Best Regional List
  • Press Club Restaurant & Bar VIC
  • Quay NSW
  • Rice Paddy QLD
  • Rockpool NSW – NSW State Winner
  • Rockpool Bar & Grill VIC
  • Royal Mail Hotel VIC
  • Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron NSW – Best Club Restaurant List
  • Stillwater River Cafe TAS
  • Syracuse Wine Bar & Restaurant VIC – Hall of Fame 2008
  • Taxi Dining VIC – National Winner, Best Restaurant Wine List, VIC State Winner
  • Tetsuyas NSW
  • The Argo Inn VIC
  • The Brasserie by Philippe Mouchel VIC
  • The Deanery VIC
  • The European VIC
  • The Ginger Room ACT – ACT State Winner
  • The Graham VIC
  • The Manse SA
  • The Point Albert Park VIC
  • The Stokehouse VIC
  • Verge VIC
  • Vin Cellar VIC
  • Vue de Monde VIC
  • Walter’s Wine Bar VIC – Hall of Fame 2008
  • Watermark NSW
  • Wildfire NSW
  • Wine Bank of View VIC
2 glass winners
  • Acqua E Vino VIC
  • Albert Park Hotel VIC
  • Aqua Dining NSW
  • Assaggio SA
  • Athelstane House VIC
  • Barefoot Art Food Wine QLD
  • BarNone Lounge VIC
  • Bistro Moncur NSW
  • Bistro Thierry VIC – Best Cafe/Brasserie List
  • Bistrode NSW
  • Bluestone VIC
  • Cafe China QLD
  • Caterina’s Cucina & Bar VIC
  • Champagne Brasserie QLD
  • China Max VIC
  • Church St Enoteca VIC
  • Courgette ACT
  • Courthouse Hotel VIC
  • Crown & Sceptre Hotel SA
  • Ecco QLD
  • Felt VIC
  • Fino SA – Best Small Wine List
  • Fishermen’s Pier VIC
  • Fix St James NSW
  • Flying Fish NSW
  • Fraser’s WA
  • Garden Court Restaurant NSW
  • Gazebo Wine Garden NSW
  • Golden Dragon Palace VIC
  • GPO Cheese & Wine Room
  • Grape TAS
  • Harbour Kitchen & Bar NSW
  • Hotel Nest VIC
  • Intermezzo NSW
  • Isthmus of Kra VIC
  • Jacksons WA
  • Jasmin SA
  • Jonah’s at Whale Beach NSW
  • Joseph’s VIC
  • The Journeyman Restaurant NSW
  • Kelp Cafe VIC
  • Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club VIC
  • La Grillade NSW
  • Lamaro’s Cafe Bar Dining Room VIC
  • Lizbon Bar TAS
  • Longrain Sydney NSW
  • Longrain Melbourne VIC
  • Mad Cow NSW
  • Maha Bar & Grill VIC
  • Mahjong VIC
  • Marko VIC
  • Marque IV TAS
  • Matteo’s VIC
  • Melting Pot SA
  • Merrijig Inn VIC
  • Mini Restaurant VIC
  • Moncur Terrace NSW
  • Montague Hotel VIC
  • Mud Bar TAS
  • Pacific Dining Room NSW
  • Pentanque VIC
  • Pipers of Penola SA
  • Porofino On Bank VIC
  • Prime NSW
  • Pure South VIC
  • RACV Club Members Dining Room VIC
  • Red Emperor Chinese VIC
  • Rocksalt Cafe ACT
  • Rubicon ACT
  • Sapore VIC
  • Scusami VIC
  • Seagrass VIC
  • Settlers Tavern WA
  • Shoya VIC
  • Songbirds in the Forest QLD
  • St Kilda Pelican VIC
  • Tavern 42 Degrees South TAS
  • The Bridge VIC
  • The Wine Underground SA
  • Undertaker VIC
  • Universal NSW
  • Vino’s QLD
  • Whirrakee Restaurant VIC
  • Wildside Restaurant TAS
  • Windy Point Restaurant SA
  • Wine Bar Restaurant QLD
  • Winehouse Brasserie VIC
  • XO Supper Club SA
1 glass winners
  • 360 Bar & Dining NSW
  • Adams at La Trobe VIC
  • Ambrosini’s SA
  • Angsana Resort & Spa QLD
  • Annie Sithers Bistrot VIC
  • Arras NSW
  • Athena Room – Athenaeum Club VIC
  • Baguette QLD
  • Balcony Bar & Restaurant NSW
  • Bellevue Hotel Dining Room NSW
  • Bells at Killcare Restaurant & Bar NSW
  • Birdman Eating VIC
  • Bistro CBD NSW
  • Bistro Vue VIC
  • Black Cockatoo VIC
  • Blue Skies TAS
  • The Botahouse on Blackwattle Bay NSW
  • Border Wine Room NSW
  • Braza NSW
  • Cafe Bon Ton NSW
  • Cafe Florentine VIC
  • Cellar Restaurant NSW
  • Ceres VIC
  • Cherry Tree Hotel VIC
  • China Tea Club ACT
  • Chris’s Beacon Point Restaurant VIC
  • Cina VIC
  • Citrus SA
  • Courtney’s Brasserie NSW
  • Cowrie NSW
  • Credo NSW
  • Cru 54 Kitchen & Bar NSW
  • Crystal Jade VIC
  • Deco Wine Bar VIC
  • Divido WA
  • East Empress VIC
  • Edward’s Waterfront VIC
  • Elio NSW
  • Elizans at Ulladulla Guest House NSW
  • Eliza’s QLD
  • Emeu Inn VIC
  • Esperanto Dining Room NSW
  • Estia SA
  • Fins NSW
  • Flooded Gums NSW
  • Fremantle Mussel Bar WA
  • French Corner VIC
  • Gala WA
  • Grand National NSW
  • Grazing NSW
  • Halo WA
  • Harrison Restaurant & Lounge NSW
  • Harvest Restaurant QLD
  • Hotel Warnambool VIC
  • Humble House VIC
  • Il Lago NSW
  • Just Bar WA
  • Kellers NT
  • Kelly’s Bar and Grill NSW
  • Kingfisher Cafe NSW
  • Kingsley Australian Steakhouse NSW
  • Kingsleys Steak & Crabhouse Brisbane QLD
  • Kingsleys Steak & Crabhouse Woolloomooloo NSW
  • Kobe Jones Sydney NSW
  • La Grande Bouffe NSW
  • La Scala NSW
  • La Scala ACT
  • La Tratt NSW
  • Laguna Jacks QLD
  • Lake Karrinyup Country Club WA
  • Lindoni’s QLD
  • Liquorish Bistro & Bar QLD
  • Living Room QLD
  • Loquat VIC
  • Lord Nelson Brewery Hotel NSW
  • Lotus NSW
  • Ma Mensa QLD
  • Marfan NSW
  • Merimbula Aquarium & Wharf Restaurant NSW
  • Mezzaluna NSW
  • Mojo Cafe Bar TAS
  • Murray Bridge Hotel SA
  • Nonna Casalinga VIC
  • Nu Nu QLD
  • Number Ten Cucina & Bar SA
  • Ocean Room NSW
  • Occha VIC
  • Ochre QLD
  • The Old George & Dragon NSW
  • On The Inlet QLD
  • Onba Tapas Bar TAS
  • Opera Bar NSW
  • Pettavel VIC
  • Plaka ACT
  • Pony Lounge & Dining NSW
  • Post Seafood NSW
  • The Queen’s Club NSW
  • Range VIC
  • Red Lantern NSW
  • Reserve Restaurant Cellar QLD
  • Richmond Public House VIC
  • Ripples at Chowder Bay NSW
  • Rob Roy Hotel SA
  • Royal George Hotel VIC
  • RPR’s QLD
  • Sage & Muntries SA
  • Scorched VIC
  • Scratchleys NSW
  • Shakey Tables NSW
  • Shark Fin House VIC
  • Siggi’s at the Port Office QLD
  • Smolt TAS
  • Society VIC
  • Summer Salt NSW
  • Summit Ridge VIC
  • Swell & Bonsai NSW
  • Sydney Cove Oyster Bar NSW
  • Teppanyaki NSW
  • The Boat House by the Lake ACT
  • The McKenzie Grill QLD
  • The Raw Prawn QLD
  • The Restaurant at 3 Weeds Rozelle NSW
  • Toko Surry Hills NSW
  • Tosolinis Civic ACT
  • Trevi Lakeside NSW
  • Tsunami WA
  • Vans Cafe WA
  • Veraison QLD
  • Vivo Bar & Grill QLD
  • Voyages Bedarra Island Resort QLD
  • Wasabi Sunshine Beach QLD
  • Why Not NSW
  • Witch’s Cauldron WA
  • Yoshii NSW

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST AND NEVER MISS OUT!

Subscribe to our mailing list to keep up to date with the latest news and announcements for the Awards

"
Featured

The Botanist

The Botanist is a gin of layered complexity. A progressive exploration of the botanical heritage of our Isle of Islay. 22 hand-foraged local botanicals delicately augment nine berries, barks, seeds and peels during an achingly slow distillation. This first and only Islay Dry Gin is a rare expression of the heart and soul of our remote Scottish island home.

PARTNERS

MAJOR SUPPORTERS

SUPPORTERS

Get in Touch

We would love to hear from you!
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.